The winners!!! – AUCKLAND FRINGE AWARDS 2013

Published on: March 13, 2013

Filled Under: Theatre, What's On

Views: 1078

Tags: , ,

This year’s Auckland Fringe was a brilliantly successful and vibrant affair with comedy, art, theatre, music and dance.

To recognise the hard work of these incredible artists were the Auckland Fringe Awards 2013, held on the Sunday night, supporting Auckland Fringe as a platform for presenting bold new work of the highest standard.

One of our favourites of the festival, Black Faggot by Victor Rodger was the big winner on the night taking home the “Auckland Fringe Award for Best Production Theatre” along with the “Development Award” which will remount the show as part of The Edge’s Development Programme, the “Tiki Tour Ready Award”, granting the show a slot at this year’s Melbourne Fringe Festival coupled with financial support from Creative NZ and the “Auckland Arts Festival Award”, providing mentoring and development opportunities toward a future presentation and $1000.

Such was the hotly contested “Auckland Arts Festival Award” that AAF decided to also award mentoring programmes and $500 to both La Vie Dans Une Marionette (White Face Crew) and The Road That Wasn’t There (Trick of the Light Theatre).

“Best Performance” awards in their respective categories went to Mika (Salon Mika), Penny Ashton (Promise and Promiscuity), Ross McCormack (Rifleman’s Double Bill) and Trygve Wakenshaw (Squidboy), while the People voted Wet Hot Beauties’ production Swan Song, the “95bFM People’s Choice award”.

Check out the full list of winners below!

Auckland Fringe Award for Best Performance

Supported by South Pacific Pictures. Recognising excellence in an individual’s performance.

Cabaret Burlesque -Mika for Salon Mika.

Comedy – Penny Ashton for Pride and Prejudice

Runner up: Wil Greenway for A Night To Dismember

Dance –  Ross McCormack for Rifleman’s Double bill – Amanimal

Theatre – Trygve Wakenshaw for Squidboy

Runners up: Justin Haiu (La Vie Dans Une Marionette), Thom Monkton  (Moving Stationery), Iaheto Ah Hi and Beulah Koale (Black Faggot)

Digital and Visual Arts Award

Talk by Ruby Reihana-Wilson and Christopher Stratton

Phantom Award – Best Poster (Supported by Phantom Billstickers)

Pandora Productions – Dolly Mixture

95bFM People’s Choice

Wet Hot Beauties – Swan Song

Auckland Fringe Award for Best Production

Cabaret Burlesque – Salon Mika

Runner up: Oh is for Opera

Comedy – Velcro City

Runner up: A Night To Dismember

Runner up: Penny Ashton for Promise and Promiscuity

Dance – Rifleman’s Double bill for Amanimal

Theatre – Multinesia Productions for Black Faggot

Runner ups: The Road That Wasn’t There, Moving Stationery, Squidboy

Development Award

Multinesia Productions for Black Faggot

Tiki Tour Ready Award Supported by Melbourne Fringe Festival and Creative NZ.

Multinesia Productions for Black Faggot

Auckland Arts Festival Award       

Multinesia Productions and Victor Rodger for Black Faggot

Honourable mention:

White Face Crew for La Vie Dans Une Marionette / Trick of the Light Theatre for The Road that Wasn’t there.

Special Award

Auckland Author’s society for Spit it Out.

Fringe Award

Theatre Beating for …Him

Created and performed by Barney Duncan, and directed by Geoff Pinfeld.

Runner up:  Binge Culture for For Your Future Guidance

Auckland Fringe would like to extend a special thankyou to their awards partners:

South Pacific Pictures, Groove Guide, Auckland Arts Festival, Creative NZ, Melbourne Fringe, 95bFM, Main Reactor and SPECIAL.

Share

Comments

comments