The winners!!! – AUCKLAND FRINGE AWARDS 2013
This year’s Auckland Fringe was a brilliantly successful and vibrant affair with comedy, art, theatre, music and dance.
To recognise the hard work of these incredible artists were the Auckland Fringe Awards 2013, held on the Sunday night, supporting Auckland Fringe as a platform for presenting bold new work of the highest standard.
One of our favourites of the festival, Black Faggot by Victor Rodger was the big winner on the night taking home the “Auckland Fringe Award for Best Production Theatre” along with the “Development Award” which will remount the show as part of The Edge’s Development Programme, the “Tiki Tour Ready Award”, granting the show a slot at this year’s Melbourne Fringe Festival coupled with financial support from Creative NZ and the “Auckland Arts Festival Award”, providing mentoring and development opportunities toward a future presentation and $1000.
Such was the hotly contested “Auckland Arts Festival Award” that AAF decided to also award mentoring programmes and $500 to both La Vie Dans Une Marionette (White Face Crew) and The Road That Wasn’t There (Trick of the Light Theatre).
“Best Performance” awards in their respective categories went to Mika (Salon Mika), Penny Ashton (Promise and Promiscuity), Ross McCormack (Rifleman’s Double Bill) and Trygve Wakenshaw (Squidboy), while the People voted Wet Hot Beauties’ production Swan Song, the “95bFM People’s Choice award”.
Check out the full list of winners below!
Auckland Fringe Award for Best Performance
Supported by South Pacific Pictures. Recognising excellence in an individual’s performance.
Cabaret Burlesque -Mika for Salon Mika.
Comedy – Penny Ashton for Pride and Prejudice
Runner up: Wil Greenway for A Night To Dismember
Dance – Ross McCormack for Rifleman’s Double bill – Amanimal
Theatre – Trygve Wakenshaw for Squidboy
Runners up: Justin Haiu (La Vie Dans Une Marionette), Thom Monkton (Moving Stationery), Iaheto Ah Hi and Beulah Koale (Black Faggot)
Digital and Visual Arts Award
Talk by Ruby Reihana-Wilson and Christopher Stratton
Phantom Award – Best Poster (Supported by Phantom Billstickers)
Pandora Productions – Dolly Mixture
95bFM People’s Choice
Wet Hot Beauties – Swan Song
Auckland Fringe Award for Best Production
Cabaret Burlesque – Salon Mika
Runner up: Oh is for Opera
Comedy – Velcro City
Runner up: A Night To Dismember
Runner up: Penny Ashton for Promise and Promiscuity
Dance – Rifleman’s Double bill for Amanimal
Theatre – Multinesia Productions for Black Faggot
Runner ups: The Road That Wasn’t There, Moving Stationery, Squidboy
Development Award
Multinesia Productions for Black Faggot
Tiki Tour Ready Award Supported by Melbourne Fringe Festival and Creative NZ.
Multinesia Productions for Black Faggot
Auckland Arts Festival Award
Multinesia Productions and Victor Rodger for Black Faggot
Honourable mention:
White Face Crew for La Vie Dans Une Marionette / Trick of the Light Theatre for The Road that Wasn’t there.
Special Award
Auckland Author’s society for Spit it Out.
Fringe Award
Theatre Beating for …Him
Created and performed by Barney Duncan, and directed by Geoff Pinfeld.
Runner up: Binge Culture for For Your Future Guidance
Auckland Fringe would like to extend a special thankyou to their awards partners:
South Pacific Pictures, Groove Guide, Auckland Arts Festival, Creative NZ, Melbourne Fringe, 95bFM, Main Reactor and SPECIAL.